2013 Annual Drinking Water Quality Report

From The Kingfield Water District To The Community it Serves

 We’re pleased to present to you this year’s Annual Water Quality Report. This report is designed to inform you about the water quality and help you understand the efforts we make to continually improve the water treatment process and protect our water resources. We are committed to ensuring the quality of your water.

The wells and pump station are located on the West Kingfield Road. Our wells feed 15 miles of main and a 500,000-gallon reservoir. The reservoir is on the opposite side of town on Rt. 16. Our corrosion control consists solely of aeration, which also lowers our Radon levels. Your water supply is monitored daily and the results are compiled and sent to the Maine State Division of Health and Engineering Drinking Water Program on a monthly data report.

In 2011, our water system was granted a “Synthetic Organics Waiver”.  This is a three year exemption from the monitoring/reporting requirements for Texaphene/chlordane/PCB, Herbicides, Carbamate pesticides and semi volatile organics. This waiver was granted due to the absence of these potential sources of contamination within a half mile radius of the water source.

We are pleased to report that our drinking water meets all federal and state drinking water requirements. This is all made possible with the support, cooperation and commitment from the community.  If you have any questions about this report or concerning your water utility, please contact Superintendent Alan Stewart @ telephone 446-0494. You may also e-mail your questions or comments to kwdist@tdstelme.net. We want to hear from our valued customers and keep them informed about their water utility. If you want to learn more, please attend any of our regularly scheduled meetings. They are held at The Kingfield Elementary School on the first Tuesday of every month at 6:30 P.M.

The Maine Drinking Water Program (DWP) has evaluated all public water supplies as part of the Source Water Assessment Program (SWAP). The assessments included geology, hydrology, land uses, water testing information, and the extent of land ownership or protection by local ordinance to see how likely our drinking water source is to being contaminated by human activities in the future. Assessment results are available at town offices, public water suppliers, and the DWP. For more information about the SWAP, please contact the DWP at telephone 287-2070.

Kingfield Water District routinely monitors for constituents in your drinking water according to Federal and State laws. As water travels over the land or underground, it can pick up substances or contaminants such as microbes, inorganic and organic chemicals, and radioactive substances. This table shows the results of our monitoring for the period of January 1st to December 31st, 2013. In this table you will find many terms and abbreviations you might not be familiar with. To help you better understand these terms we’ve provided the following definitions:

Parts per million (ppm) or Milligrams per liter (mg/l) – one part per million corresponds to one minute in two years or a single penny in $10,000.

Parts per billion (ppb) or Micrograms per liter – one part per billion corresponds to one minute in 2,000 years, or a single penny in $10,000,000.

Pico curies per liter(pCi/L) –A measure of radioactivity.

Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) – The MCL is the highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water.  MCL’s are set as close to the MCLG’s as feasible using the best available treatment technology.

Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG) - The MCLG is the level of a contaminant in drinking water below, which there is no known or expected risk to health.  MCLG’s allow for a margin of safety.

Action Level (AL) – the concentration of a contaminant that, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements that a water system must follow.

Violations

No Violations in 2013

The following contaminants were detected:

ContaminantMicrobiological Date Results MCL MCLG Source
COLIFORM (TCR) (1)

2013

0 pos 1 pos/mo or 5% 0 pos Naturally present in the environment.
Inorganics
ARSENIC 3/22/2011 4.4 ppb 10 ppb 0 ppb Erosion of natural deposits. Runoff from orchards, glass and electronics production wastes.
BARIUM 3/22/2011 0.0035 ppm 2 ppm 2 ppm Discharge of drilling wastes. Discharge from metal refineries. Erosion of natural deposits.
CHROMIUM 3/22/2011 0.8 ppb 100 ppb 100 ppb Discharge from steel and pulp mills. Erosion of natural deposits.
NITRATE (4) 3/19/2013 0.33 ppm 10 ppm 10 ppm Runoff from fertilizer use. Leaching from septic tanks, sewage. Erosion of natural deposits.
Radionuclides
RADIUM-228 3/11/2013 0.141 pCi/l 5 pCi/l 0 pCi/l Erosion of natural deposits.
CopperLead
COPPER 90TH% VALUE (3) 1/1/2011 – 12/31/2013 0.12 ppm AL = 1.3 ppm 1.3 ppm Corrosion of household plumbing systems.
LEAD 90TH% VALUE (3) 1/1/2011 – 12/31/2013 3.1 ppb AL = 15 ppb 0 ppb Corrosion of household plumbing systems.

 

Water Test Results

All other regulated drinking water contaminants were below detection levels.

Secondary Contaminants

SULFATE 7 ppm 3/22/2011
SODIUM 3.6 ppm 3/22/2011
MANGANESE 0.14 ppm 3/22/2011
ZINC 0.022 ppm 3/22/2011
MAGNESIUM 2.9 ppm 3/22/2011
CHLORIDE 3 ppm 3/22/2011

Lead: If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials & components associated with service lines and home plumbing. The Kingfield Water District is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at www.epa.gov/safewater/lead .

All other regulated drinking water contaminants were below detection levels.

The Bottom Line is:

All sources of drinking water are subject to potential contamination by substances that are naturally occurring or man made. These substances can be microbes, inorganic or organic chemicals and radioactive substances. All drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants.  The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that the water poses a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the Environmental Protection Agency’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791. MCL’s are set at very stringent levels. To understand the possible health effects described for many regulated constituents, a person would have to drink 2 liters of water every day at the MCL level for a lifetime to have a one-in-ten thousand chance of having the described health effect.

Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by cryptosporidium and other microbiological contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline.

Thank you for allowing us to continue providing your family with clean, quality water this year. In order to maintain a safe and dependable water supply we continually make improvements that will benefit all of our customers. These improvements are sometimes reflected in rate structure adjustments. The Kingfield Water District works hard to provide top quality water to every tap. Please help us protect our water sources, which are the heart of our community, our way of life and our children’s future.

 

 

 

Comments are closed.